본문 바로가기
동북이 교류 협력의 중심, 동북아시아지역자치단체연합

Major Activities

General Assembly

The General Assembly is the supreme legislative body of the Association, which consists of heads of member regional governments. The General Assembly is held biennially and carries out the following functions:

  • Resolution of member and associate member admission and dismissal
  • Determination of membership fees
  • Amendment of the Association Charter
  • Determination of termination and liquidation of the Association
  • Determination of the Secretariat venue
  • Appointment of auditors
  • Approval of budget settlement of accounts and project plans
  • Approval of the Regulations for the Membership Fee System
  • Determination of agenda related to the next General Assembly
  • Determination and execution of business plans of the Association
  • Other functions deemed to be necessary

Former Chairs

  • The 1st Chair (September 1996–October 1998): Governor Lee Eui Geun (Gyeongsangbuk-do Province, Korea)
  • The 2nd Chair (October 1998–September 2000): Governor Nakaiki Yutaka (Toyama Prefecture, Japan)
  • The 3rd Chair (September 2000–September 2002): Governor Ido Toshizo (Hyogo Prefecture, Japan)
  • The 4th Chair (September 2002–September 2002): Governor Victor I. lshaev (Khabarovsk Territory, Russia)
  • The 5th Chair (September 2002–September 2004): Governor Zhang Zuo Ji (Heilongjiang Province, China)
  • The 6th Chair (September 2004–September 2006): Mayor Hur, Nam-Sik (Busan Metropolitan City, Korea)
  • The 7th Chair (September 2006–September 2008): Governor Jiang Daming (Shandong province, China)
  • The 8th Chair (September 2008–October 2010) : Governor Kim Moon Soo (Gyeonggi-do Province, Korea)
  • The 9th Chair (October 2010–July 2012) : Governor Wang Zhengwei (Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, China)
  • The 10th Chair (July 2012–June 2014): Governor Park Jun-young (Jeollanam-do Province, South Korea)
    (July 2014–October 2014): Governor Lee Nak-yon (Jeollanam-do Province, South Korea)
  • The 11th Chair (November 2014–September 2015): Governor Yaroshenko Sergey (Irkutsk Region, Russia)
    (October 2015–September 2016): Governor Levchenko Sergey (Irkutsk Region, Russia)
  • The 12th Chair (November 2016–October 2018): Governor Xu Dazhe (Hunan Province, China)
  • The 13th Chair (November 2018–Present): Acting Head Aysen Nikolaeve (Sakha Republic, Russia)

Working Committee

The Working Committee consists of director general-level or administrator-level staff who are nominated by the heads of each member regional government. The executive or chairperson of the Working Committee shall be taken on by the vice head of the chair regional government. The chairperson shall convene a meeting in the year before the year of the General Assembly, and carry out the following functions:

  • Discussion of business plans and individual projects
  • Documentation of annual reports and audit reports
  • Coordination of opinions among members
  • Determination of the establishment of sub-committees(composition, functions, and operations)
  • Determination of issues delegated by the General Assembly to the Working Committee
  • Other functions deemed to be necessary

Subcommittees

Each subcommittee consists of directors of local government divisions who have an interest in the field that the respective subcommittee is responsible for and may convene meetings if necessary.

Subcommittees
Subcommittee Coordinator
1. Subcommittee on Economy and Humanities Exchange Gyeongsangbuk-do Province
2. Subcommittee on Educational and Cultural Exchange Shimane Prefecture
3. Subcommittee on Environment Toyama Prefecture
4. Subcommittee on Disaster Prevention Hyogo Prefecture
5. Subcommittee on Tourism Henan Province, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region
6. Subcommittee on Oceans and Fisheries Shandong Province
7. Subcommittee on Mineral Resources Development Magadan Region
8. Subcommittee on Energy and Climate Change Shanxi Province
9. Subcommittee on Agriculture Jeollanam-do Province
10. Subcommittee on Bio-medical Industry Chungcheongbuk-do Province
11. Subcommittee on Sports Republic of Sakha(Yakutia)
12. Subcommittee on Logistics and Transportation Heilongjiang Province
13. Subcommittee on International Exchange of Human Resources Jilin Province
14. Subcommittee on E-Commerce Henan Province
15. Subcommittee on Innovation Plus Hunan Province
16. Subcommittee on Youth Policy Krasnoyarsk Territory
17. Subcommittee on Traditional Medicine Shaanxi Province