동북아시아지역자치단체연합 로고

Major Activities

About Us Introduction Major Activities

General Assembly

The General Assembly is the supreme legislative body of the Association, which consist of representatives of member regional governments and is held every two years.

  • Appointment of auditors
  • Amendment of Charters
  • Approval of budget, projects plans, settlement of accounts
  • Determination of the termination and liquidation of Association
  • Resolution of member admission and dismissal
  • Determination of agendas related to the next General Assembly
  • Determination and execution of business plans of NEAR
  • Determination of membership fees
  • Determination of other necessary issues

Former Chairs

  • The 1st Chair (Sept. 1996 - Sept. 1998) : Governor Lee Eui Geun (Gyeongsangbuk-do Province, Korea)
  • The 2nd Chair (Sept. 1998 - Sept. 2000) : Governor Nakaiki Yutaka (Toyama Prefecture, Japan)
  • The 3rd Chair (Sept. 2000 - Sept. 2002) : Governor Ido Toshizo (Hyogo Prefecture, Japan)
  • The 4th Chair (Sept. 2002 - Sept. 2002) : Governor Victor I. lshaev (Khabarovsk Territory, Russia)
  • The 5th Chair (Sept. 2002 - Sept. 2004) : Governor Zhang Zuo Ji (Heilongjiang Province, China)
  • The 6th Chair (sept. 2004 - Sept. 2006) : Mayor Hur, Nam-Sik (Busan Metropolitan City, Korea)
  • The 7th Chair (Sept. 2006 - Sept. 2008) : Governor Jiang Daming (Shandong province, China)
  • The 8th Chair (Sept. 2008 - Sept. 2010) : Governor Kim Moon Soo (Gyeonggi-do Province, Korea)
  • The 9th Chair (Oct. 2010 - Oct. 2012) : Governor Wang Zhengwei (Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, China)
  • The 10th Chair (Jul. 2012 - Jun. 2014): Governor Park Jun-young (Jeollanam-do Province, South Korea)
  •  (Jul.2014 - Oct. 2010): Governor Lee Nak-yon (Jeollanam-do Province, South Korea)
  • The 11th Chair (Nov. 2012 - Sep. 2015): Governor Yaroshenko Sergey (Irkutsk Region, Russia)
  •  (Oct. 2015 - Sep. 2016): Governor Levchenko Sergey (Irkutsk Region, Russia)
  • The 12th Chair (November. 2016 – October. 2018): Governor Xu Dazhe (Hunan Province, China)
  • The 13th Chair (November. 2018 – Present): Acting Head Aysen Nikolaeve (Sakha Republic, Russia)

The working committee consists of director-general lever senior administrative staffs nominated by the head of each member regional governments. The chair of working committee shall convene a meeting at least once a year.

  • Discussion of business plans and individual projects
  • Documentation of annual reports and audit reports
  • Coordination of opinions among members
  • Determination of establishment of sub-committees (composition, function and operation)
  • Determination of issues delegated by the Genera; Assembly to the Working Committee
  • Discussion of substantial measures to promote exchange in Northeast Asia

Sub-Committees

Each sub-committee consists of directors of local government divisions who have interest in the field that each sub-committee is in charge of. Meetings may be convened if necessary.

분과위원회
Sub-Committees Coordinator
1. Subcommittee on Economy and Trade Gyeongsangbuk-do Province
2. Subcommittee on Educational and Cultural Exchange Shimane Prefecture
3. Subcommittee on Environment Toyama Prefecture
4. Subcommittee on Disaster Prevention Hyogo Prefecture
5. Subcommittee on Tourism Henan Province
6. Subcommittee on Maritime Affairs and Fisheries Shandong province
7. Subcommittee on Mineral Resources Development & Coordination Magadan Region
8. Subcommittee on Energy and Climate Change Shanxi Province
9. Subcommittee on Agriculture Jeollanam-do Province
10. Subcommittee on Bio-medical Industry Chungcheongbuk-do Province
11. Subcommittee on Sports Republic of Sakha(Yakutia)
12. Subcommittee on Logistics and Transportation Heilongjiang Province
13. Subcommittee on International Exchange of Human Resources Jilin Province
14. Subcommittee on E-Commerce Henan Province
15. Subcommittee on Innovation Plus Hunan Province
16. Subcommittee on Youth Policy Krasnoyarsk Krai
17. Subcommittee on Traditional Medicine Shanxi Province