동북아시아지역자치단체연합 로고

Activities

About Us Secretariat Activities

NEAR Working-level Workshop 2019

  • Date : April, 2019 (TBD)
  • Venue : South Korea (TBD)
  • NNumber of Participants : approximately 80 attendees from member regional governments
  • Agenda : agenda discussion for General Assembly

2019 NEAR Working Committee

  • Date : August, 2019 (TBD)
  • Venue : Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), Russia
  • Number of Participants : approximately 100 attendees
  • Agenda
    - Annual Report of the NEAR Secretariat in 2019 and Activity Plan for 2020
    - Promotion of the NEAR member regional governments
    - Presentation on agenda of the NEAR Working Committee and discussion

Northeast Asia Youth Leaders Forum

  • Date : July, 2019 (TBD)
  • Venue : Krasnoyarsk Krai, Russia
  • Number of Participants : 80 attendees (youth from member regional governments)
  • Main Activities
    - Special lecture, discussions and presentations on subthemes, cultural experiences

Seventh Youth Contest

  • Duration of Event : April-November, 2019
  • Area : Art/Poster
  • Theme : TBD
  • Eligibility : youth (middle/high school students) from member regions

Publication of 2019 NEAR Annual Report

  • Schedule : November, 2019-March, 2020
  • 1000 issues available six languages (Korean, English, Chinese, Japanese, Russian and Mongolian)
  • Main Contents
    - Summary of NEAR meetings
    (Working Committee, Working-level Workshop, Subcommittees)
    - NEAR Secretariat events and joint activities

2019 Subcommittee Schedule

2019 Subcommittee Schedule
  Subcommittees Coordinator Time
1 Subcommittee on Disaster Prevention Hyogo Prefecture, Japan March 5-8
2 Subcommittee on E-Commerce Henan Province, China April (TBD)
3 Subcommittee on Logistics and Transportation Heilongjiang Province, China June (TBD)
4 Subcommittee on Economy & Trade Gyeongsangbuk-do Province, South Korea August (TBD)
5 Subcommittee on International Human Resources Exchange Jilin Province, China August (TBD)
6 Subcommittee on Tourism Henan Province, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, China September (TBD)
7 Subcommittee on Traditional Medicine Shanxi Province, China September (TBD)
8 Subcommittee on Innovation Plus Hunan Province, China October (TBD)
9 Subcommittee on Ocean and Fishery Shandong Province, China October (TBD)

NEAR Working-level Workshop 2018

  • Date : June 21(Thurs.)-June 23(Sat.), 2018
  • Venue : Gyeongsangbuk-do Province, South Korea
  • Number of Participants : 100 participants from 40 member regional governments of 5 countries
  • Agenda
    - agenda discussion for General Assembly

Twelfth General Assembly

  • Date : October 28(Sun.)-October 31(Wed.), 2018
  • Venue : Zhangjiajie City, Hunan Province, China
  • Number of Participants : 150 participants from 29 member regional governments of 5 countries
  • Agenda
    - Membership registration of new member (1)
    - Co-ordinate autonomous body operation of Subcommittee on Tourism
    - Establishment of Subcommittees on Innovation Plus, Youth Policy, and Traditional Medicine

Northeast Asia Youth Leaders Forum

  • Date : August 17(Fri.)-22(Wed.), 2018
  • Venue : Handong Global University, Pohang, South Korea
  • Number of Participants : 82 participants from 5 countries
  • Main Activities
    - Special lecture, discussions and presentations on subthemes, cultural experiences

Sixth Youth Contest

  • Duration of Event : April-November, 2018
  • Area : Art/Poster
  • Theme : Promotion of NEAR, Introduction of Culture, Nature Conservation
  • Eligibility: youth (middle/high school students) from member regions
  • Number of Awards : 20 (-1 grand prize, 4 excellence awards, 15 participation awards)

Publication of 2018 NEAR Annual Report

  • Schedule : November, 2018 - March, 2019
  • 1000 issues available in six languages (Korean, English, Chinese, Japanese, Russian, and Mongolian)
  • Main Contents
    - Summary of NEAR meetings
    (General Assembly, Working-level Workshop, Subcommittees)
    - NEAR Secretariat events and joint activities

2018 Subcommittee Schedule

2018 Subcommittee Schedule
  Subcommittees Coordinator Time
1 Subcommittee on Disaster Prevention Hyogo Prefecture, Japan March 5-7
2 Subcommittee on Mineral Resources Management Magadan Region, Russia July 18
3 Subcommittee on Educational and Cultural Exchange Shimane Prefecture, Japan August 3-8
4 Subcommittee on Energy and Climate Change Shanxi Province, China September 15
5 Subcommittee on International Human Resources Exchange Jilin Province, China September 20